Valley Lodge Care Home is a residential care home in Eastleigh, run by Camellia Care (Chandler's Ford) Ltd. It is registered for up to 47 residents and supports older people and people living with dementia.
CQC rated it Requires improvement overall in July 2026, and Requires improvement in all five key questions. Across Hampshire, 85% of the 436 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding.
CQC rating
Requires improvement
Published 1 July 2026
Rated 2 months ago
- SafeAre people protected from abuse and avoidable harm?Requires improvement
- EffectiveDoes care achieve good outcomes and a good quality of life?Requires improvement
- CaringAre staff kind, compassionate and respectful?Requires improvement
- ResponsiveAre services organised to meet people's needs?Requires improvement
- Well-ledIs the home well managed, with a culture of high-quality care?Requires improvement
Read the full inspection report on cqc.org.uk ↗
How it compares in Hampshire
Valley Lodge Care Home is in the Requires improvement tier, alongside 65 other homes in Hampshire.
Of the 436 rated care homes here, 85% are Good or Outstanding
(England: 83%).
- Outstanding 24 (5%)
- Good, with Outstanding areas 30 (7%)
- Good 262 (57%)
- Good, with an area to improve 54 (12%)
- Requires improvement 66 (14%)
- Not yet rated 21 (5%)
Half of Hampshire's ratings are more than 5.2 years old. How tiers work
See all 457 care homes in Hampshire →
Care homes nearby
-
Little Brooke
Eastleigh, Hampshire · SO53 2FS · Residential care home · 27 beds0.5 km
Good
S: Requires improvementE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Good
Rated 3 years ago
-
Baroda Care
Eastleigh, Hampshire · SO53 1EP · Nursing home · 14 beds0.5 km
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Good
Rated 7 years ago
-
Chandlers Ford Care Home
Eastleigh, Hampshire · SO53 2RD · Nursing home · 45 beds0.9 km
Requires improvement
S: Requires improvementE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Requires improvement
Rated 8 years ago
-
Brendoncare Knightwood
Eastleigh, Hampshire · SO53 4TL · Residential care home · 20 beds1.1 km
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Good
Rated 3 years ago
-
Challoner House
Eastleigh, Hampshire · SO53 2DU · Nursing home · 49 beds1.2 km
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: Requires improvementW: Good
Rated 5 years ago
-
Redlands
Eastleigh, Hampshire · SO53 3AW · Residential care home · 8 beds2.0 km
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Good
Rated 3 years ago
More care homes near SO53 1GQ →