How old are care home ratings in your area?
Across England, 39% of care home ratings are more than 5 years old. In West Berkshire it is 74%.
CQC decides when to inspect based on risk, so homes rated Good or Outstanding can go many years between inspections. An old rating is not a bad rating. But it may not reflect how the home is run today, especially if the manager or owner has changed.
39%of ratings over 5 years old
8%over 8 years old
3.9 yearsmedian rating age
13,620rated care homes
Highest share of old ratings: West Berkshire, Wokingham, Tower Hamlets. Lowest: Hounslow, Richmond upon Thames, Kingston upon Thames.
All council areas
Ranked 1 to 149 by the share of ratings over 5 years old (1 = oldest ratings). Areas with fewer than 10 rated homes are listed but not ranked. Click a column to sort.
| Rank | Council area | Rated homes | Over 5 years | Over 8 years | Median age (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Berkshire | 39 | 74% (29) | 15% | 6.9 |
| 2 | Wokingham | 42 | 74% (31) | 33% | 7.4 |
| 3 | Tower Hamlets | 10 | 70% (7) | 10% | 7.0 |
| 4 | Reading | 29 | 66% (19) | 10% | 7.0 |
| 5 | Cambridgeshire | 125 | 64% (80) | 26% | 6.8 |
| 6 | Lewisham | 46 | 63% (29) | 11% | 6.6 |
| 7 | Sandwell | 83 | 63% (52) | 14% | 6.8 |
| 8 | Birmingham | 248 | 60% (149) | 6% | 6.6 |
| 9 | Telford and Wrekin | 35 | 60% (21) | 0% | 5.5 |
| 10 | Oxfordshire | 122 | 57% (70) | 19% | 6.1 |
| 11 | Stoke-on-Trent | 77 | 56% (43) | 9% | 5.9 |
| 12 | Redcar and Cleveland | 42 | 55% (23) | 0% | 5.2 |
| 13 | Peterborough | 33 | 55% (18) | 15% | 5.4 |
| 14 | Buckinghamshire | 115 | 54% (62) | 20% | 6.0 |
| 15 | Hackney | 13 | 54% (7) | 15% | 6.5 |
| 16 | Greenwich | 41 | 54% (22) | 20% | 5.3 |
| 17 | Bracknell Forest | 15 | 53% (8) | 20% | 5.5 |
| 17 | Islington | 15 | 53% (8) | 7% | 5.4 |
| 17 | Sefton | 107 | 53% (57) | 12% | 5.3 |
| 17 | Shropshire | 105 | 53% (56) | 3% | 6.5 |
| 21 | Westmorland and Furness | 55 | 53% (29) | 11% | 5.2 |
| 22 | Hertfordshire | 217 | 53% (114) | 13% | 5.5 |
| 23 | Thurrock | 25 | 52% (13) | 12% | 5.5 |
| 24 | Solihull | 56 | 52% (29) | 7% | 5.2 |
| 25 | Bristol, City of | 87 | 52% (45) | 11% | 5.1 |
| 25 | Portsmouth | 29 | 52% (15) | 21% | 5.4 |
| 27 | Devon | 288 | 51% (147) | 8% | 5.1 |
| 27 | Staffordshire | 239 | 51% (122) | 8% | 5.1 |
| 29 | Camden | 10 | 50% (5) | 10% | 4.6 |
| 29 | Halton | 24 | 50% (12) | 8% | 4.5 |
| 29 | Slough | 14 | 50% (7) | 14% | 4.1 |
| 32 | Isle of Wight | 59 | 49% (29) | 7% | 4.8 |
| 33 | North Yorkshire | 190 | 49% (93) | 13% | 4.8 |
| 34 | Dudley | 84 | 49% (41) | 7% | 4.8 |
| 34 | Herefordshire, County of | 82 | 49% (40) | 4% | 4.8 |
| 36 | Gloucestershire | 189 | 49% (92) | 17% | 4.7 |
| 37 | St. Helens | 37 | 49% (18) | 11% | 4.5 |
| 37 | Windsor and Maidenhead | 35 | 49% (17) | 9% | 4.2 |
| 39 | Essex | 371 | 48% (177) | 13% | 4.5 |
| 40 | Milton Keynes | 42 | 48% (20) | 12% | 4.2 |
| 41 | North East Lincolnshire | 51 | 47% (24) | 8% | 4.7 |
| 42 | Lancashire | 393 | 47% (184) | 14% | 4.8 |
| 43 | Hampshire | 437 | 46% (203) | 15% | 4.3 |
| 44 | Cheshire East | 95 | 46% (44) | 11% | 4.3 |
| 44 | Norfolk | 296 | 46% (137) | 5% | 4.6 |
| 46 | Warrington | 52 | 46% (24) | 4% | 4.8 |
| 47 | North Lincolnshire | 57 | 46% (26) | 14% | 4.5 |
| 48 | Wigan | 55 | 45% (25) | 11% | 4.4 |
| 49 | Middlesbrough | 42 | 45% (19) | 0% | 4.2 |
| 50 | Enfield | 74 | 45% (33) | 5% | 4.3 |
| 50 | Kent | 462 | 45% (206) | 12% | 4.4 |
| 52 | York | 34 | 44% (15) | 18% | 4.3 |
| 53 | Central Bedfordshire | 57 | 44% (25) | 5% | 4.1 |
| 54 | Luton | 32 | 44% (14) | 9% | 3.1 |
| 55 | Coventry | 74 | 43% (32) | 3% | 4.5 |
| 56 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | 72 | 43% (31) | 11% | 4.3 |
| 57 | Sunderland | 86 | 43% (37) | 10% | 4.0 |
| 58 | Bexley | 28 | 43% (12) | 4% | 3.8 |
| 59 | Cumberland | 78 | 42% (33) | 6% | 4.1 |
| 60 | Harrow | 48 | 42% (20) | 4% | 4.3 |
| 60 | Medway | 60 | 42% (25) | 17% | 3.9 |
| 62 | Salford | 42 | 40% (17) | 2% | 3.6 |
| 63 | Wiltshire | 156 | 40% (63) | 6% | 3.9 |
| 64 | Cheshire West and Chester | 75 | 40% (30) | 5% | 4.2 |
| 64 | Kirklees | 120 | 40% (48) | 6% | 3.8 |
| 64 | South Gloucestershire | 75 | 40% (30) | 12% | 3.7 |
| 67 | Southampton | 48 | 40% (19) | 19% | 3.7 |
| 68 | Plymouth | 84 | 39% (33) | 10% | 4.3 |
| 68 | Worcestershire | 163 | 39% (64) | 10% | 3.7 |
| 70 | East Riding of Yorkshire | 134 | 39% (52) | 12% | 3.9 |
| 71 | South Tyneside | 31 | 39% (12) | 0% | 4.0 |
| 72 | Bolton | 57 | 39% (22) | 14% | 3.4 |
| 73 | Manchester | 74 | 38% (28) | 5% | 4.2 |
| 74 | Bedford | 69 | 38% (26) | 6% | 3.0 |
| 75 | Haringey | 24 | 38% (9) | 4% | 3.9 |
| 76 | Brighton and Hove | 83 | 36% (30) | 4% | 3.6 |
| 77 | Bradford | 103 | 36% (37) | 6% | 3.0 |
| 77 | Leeds | 142 | 36% (51) | 6% | 3.4 |
| 79 | Lincolnshire | 265 | 36% (95) | 3% | 3.7 |
| 79 | Nottinghamshire | 254 | 36% (91) | 4% | 3.9 |
| 81 | Calderdale | 42 | 36% (15) | 7% | 3.0 |
| 82 | Oldham | 43 | 35% (15) | 9% | 4.0 |
| 82 | Waltham Forest | 43 | 35% (15) | 9% | 3.4 |
| 84 | Barnet | 69 | 35% (24) | 1% | 4.1 |
| 84 | East Sussex | 273 | 35% (95) | 2% | 3.7 |
| 86 | Blackburn with Darwen | 32 | 34% (11) | 12% | 3.7 |
| 87 | Wirral | 105 | 34% (36) | 5% | 3.6 |
| 88 | Brent | 44 | 34% (15) | 7% | 3.2 |
| 88 | Surrey | 337 | 34% (115) | 6% | 3.8 |
| 90 | Newcastle upon Tyne | 66 | 33% (22) | 6% | 3.4 |
| 90 | Nottingham | 72 | 33% (24) | 8% | 2.6 |
| 92 | North Somerset | 91 | 33% (30) | 4% | 3.6 |
| 92 | Wakefield | 88 | 33% (29) | 10% | 3.9 |
| 94 | Rochdale | 55 | 33% (18) | 9% | 3.6 |
| 95 | Derbyshire | 224 | 33% (73) | 5% | 3.7 |
| 96 | Croydon | 120 | 32% (39) | 9% | 3.8 |
| 97 | Redbridge | 71 | 32% (23) | 11% | 3.9 |
| 98 | Blackpool | 62 | 32% (20) | 10% | 3.7 |
| 98 | West Sussex | 316 | 32% (102) | 7% | 4.0 |
| 100 | Darlington | 28 | 32% (9) | 4% | 3.7 |
| 101 | Cornwall | 194 | 32% (62) | 9% | 3.9 |
| 101 | Suffolk | 172 | 32% (55) | 8% | 3.8 |
| 101 | Trafford | 50 | 32% (16) | 0% | 3.5 |
| 104 | North Northamptonshire | 104 | 32% (33) | 12% | 3.6 |
| 105 | Somerset | 185 | 31% (58) | 3% | 3.6 |
| 106 | Barnsley | 67 | 31% (21) | 7% | 3.3 |
| 107 | Stockport | 64 | 31% (20) | 2% | 3.3 |
| 108 | Leicestershire | 152 | 31% (47) | 4% | 3.5 |
| 109 | Southwark | 13 | 31% (4) | 0% | 3.9 |
| 110 | Havering | 53 | 30% (16) | 4% | 3.5 |
| 111 | North Tyneside | 40 | 30% (12) | 0% | 3.4 |
| 112 | Liverpool | 81 | 30% (24) | 7% | 2.3 |
| 113 | Leicester | 92 | 29% (27) | 0% | 3.2 |
| 114 | Bromley | 45 | 29% (13) | 2% | 2.9 |
| 115 | Bath and North East Somerset | 49 | 29% (14) | 10% | 3.2 |
| 115 | County Durham | 140 | 29% (40) | 4% | 3.7 |
| 117 | Northumberland | 93 | 28% (26) | 0% | 3.3 |
| 118 | Derby | 65 | 28% (18) | 6% | 2.9 |
| 119 | Bury | 51 | 27% (14) | 6% | 3.7 |
| 120 | Gateshead | 48 | 27% (13) | 2% | 1.8 |
| 120 | Torbay | 70 | 27% (19) | 7% | 3.6 |
| 122 | Hartlepool | 26 | 27% (7) | 0% | 3.8 |
| 123 | West Northamptonshire | 97 | 27% (26) | 5% | 3.2 |
| 124 | Dorset | 106 | 26% (28) | 10% | 3.0 |
| 125 | Sheffield | 107 | 26% (28) | 6% | 2.6 |
| 126 | Swindon | 45 | 24% (11) | 4% | 1.4 |
| 127 | Lambeth | 33 | 24% (8) | 6% | 4.0 |
| 128 | Barking and Dagenham | 21 | 24% (5) | 5% | 2.9 |
| 129 | Stockton-on-Tees | 51 | 24% (12) | 2% | 3.4 |
| 130 | Southend-on-Sea | 77 | 21% (16) | 3% | 2.2 |
| 131 | Rotherham | 79 | 20% (16) | 5% | 1.7 |
| 132 | Tameside | 42 | 19% (8) | 5% | 3.2 |
| 133 | Wolverhampton | 64 | 19% (12) | 2% | 2.4 |
| 134 | Rutland | 11 | 18% (2) | 0% | 2.1 |
| 135 | Warwickshire | 157 | 18% (28) | 1% | 2.9 |
| 136 | Knowsley | 25 | 16% (4) | 8% | 3.4 |
| 137 | Walsall | 58 | 16% (9) | 0% | 2.8 |
| 138 | Newham | 21 | 14% (3) | 0% | 2.2 |
| 139 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 127 | 14% (18) | 2% | 2.0 |
| 140 | Doncaster | 75 | 13% (10) | 4% | 1.4 |
| 141 | Ealing | 35 | 11% (4) | 3% | 2.3 |
| 142 | Kensington and Chelsea | 10 | 10% (1) | 0% | 1.2 |
| 143 | Hillingdon | 43 | 9% (4) | 0% | 2.0 |
| 144 | Merton | 35 | 9% (3) | 0% | 3.3 |
| 145 | Wandsworth | 24 | 8% (2) | 0% | 3.5 |
| 146 | Sutton | 64 | 6% (4) | 0% | 2.9 |
| 147 | Kingston upon Thames | 36 | 6% (2) | 0% | 1.8 |
| 148 | Richmond upon Thames | 40 | 5% (2) | 0% | 3.7 |
| 149 | Hounslow | 30 | 3% (1) | 0% | 3.0 |
| – | Hammersmith and Fulham | 8 | 0% (0) | 0% | 1.5 |
| – | Isles of Scilly | 1 | 0% (0) | 0% | 3.8 |
| – | Westminster | 6 | 17% (1) | 0% | 2.1 |
About these figures
- Ratings are from the Care Quality Commission's data of 1 October 2026, plus any newer ratings from CQC's API (checked 2 November 2026). Ages are worked out to 2 November 2026 from the date each overall rating was published.
- Only care homes with a published rating are counted. Homes are counted in the council area CQC records for them.
- Ratings carried over after a change of owner keep their original date.
- Download this table (CSV). You're free to reuse it with a credit to Compare My Care and CQC.